Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Tuesday 2 January 1996 |
Time: | 17:36 |
Type: |  Cessna 560 Citation Ultra |
Operator: | Jet Aviation |
Registration: | VR-BQB |
MSN: | 560-0301 |
First flight: | 1995 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Augsburg Airport (AGB) ( Germany)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Executive |
Departure airport: | Lugano Airport (LUG/LSZA), Switzerland |
Destination airport: | Augsburg Airport (AGB/EDMA), Germany |
Narrative:When approaching runway 25 at Augsburg, Germany, the airplane suddenly stalled at a height of about 50 m first to the right, then to the left and struck the ground with the left wing approximately 130 m before the threshold. In the following crash both the main and the nose landing gear broke off. After approximately 230 m, the airplane came to a stop at the left shoulder between runway and taxiway. The airplane was severely damaged. One passenger suffered a slight back injury, the other occupants were unhurt.
Probable Cause:
Causes: "The cause for the accident were icing conditions during the approach to Augsburg, leading to wing icing. The flight characteristics of the aeroplane which had not been known and not been documented by then, resulted in unexpected banking and stalling of the aeroplane under icing conditions immediately prior to the lading. The lacking response of the stall warning system prior to the approach to stall had a critical influence on the course of the accident."
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | FUS  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 5 months | Accident number: | CX 001-0/96 | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Icing
Loss of control
Sources:
» BFU CX 001-0196
Follow-up / safety actions
FAA issued 2 Airworthiness Directives
Issued: -- | To: C560 | AD 2000-03-09 |
To prevent uncommanded roll of the airplane during approach and landing when residual ice is present or can be expected, accomplish an AFM revision, modify the stall warning system of the angle-of-attack computer |
Issued: 05-DEC-1996 | To: C560 | AD 96-24-06 |
To prevent uncommanded roll of the airplane during approach and landing when residual ice is present or can be expected, accomplish an AFM temporary revisions |
Show all...
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lugano Airport to Augsburg Airport as the crow flies is 307 km (192 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.