ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft B100 King Air N924WS Miles City Municipal Airport, MT (MLS)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 4 January 1996
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft B100 King Air
Operator:West Star Aviation
Registration: N924WS
MSN: BE-63
First flight: 1978
Total airframe hrs:9449
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Miles City Municipal Airport, MT (MLS) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Billings Municipal Airport, MT (BIL/KBIL), United States of America
Destination airport:Miles City Municipal Airport, MT (MLS/KMLS), United States of America
Narrative:
A Beechcraft B100 King Air, N924WS, sustained substantial damage when it contacted a snow berm during landing rollout at Miles City, Montana. The airline transport pilot, commercial pilot, and three passengers on board the aircraft were not injured. The flight had originated at Billings Municipal Airport, MT (BIL) about 06:55. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. There was no fire, and no report of the ELT actuating.
The crew landed on the runway in low visibility with the runway lights visible. After touchdown, the left main landing gear contacted a berm or snowbank on the left side of the plowed area, and the pilots were unable to maintain directional control. The aircraft drifted off the left side of the runway and came to rest on a reverse heading. The nose landing gear sheared as the aircraft left the runway. The runway, which was 100 feet in width, had been plowed to about 45.5 feet width along the centerline. No notams had been filed concerning the partially plowed condition of the runway.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of airport personnel to properly remove snow from the runway or issue an appropriate notam concerning the runway condition. Factors relating to the accident were: the low light condition at dawn, and the snowbank or berm that was left on the runway."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 154 days (5 months)
Accident number: SEA96LA038
Download report: Summary report

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Billings Municipal Airport, MT to Miles City Municipal Airport, MT as the crow flies is 215 km (134 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org