ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-440F SCD N358SA Spokane International Airport, WA (GEG)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 4 January 1996
Time:18:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-440F SCD
Operator:Salair
Registration: N358SA
MSN: 153
First flight: 1954
Total airframe hrs:8642
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-CB16
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Spokane International Airport, WA (GEG) (   United States of America)
Crash site elevation: 724 m (2375 feet) amsl
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT), United States of America
Destination airport:Spokane International Airport, WA (GEG/KGEG), United States of America
Narrative:
The Convair had taken off from Deer Valley for a ferry flight to Spokane with 1325gal. of fuel. While on an ILS approach to runway 03 with no. 1 engine problems, both engines lost power at 500 feet. A forced landing was made in fields. It was found out that the left wing fuel tank was empty at the time of the crash, and the right wing tank only containing 125 gal.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's improper management of the fuel/system, which resulted in loss of power in both engines, due to fuel starvation. Factors relating to the accident were: false indications of the cockpit fuel gauges, darkness, and the presence of a berm in the emergency landing area."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Accident number: SEA96FA039
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Fuel starvation
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 5/96 (#30)

Photos

photo of Convair-CV-440F-SCD-N629J
accident date: 04-01-1996
type: Convair CV-440F SCD
registration: N629J

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ to Spokane International Airport, WA as the crow flies is 1604 km (1003 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org