Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:05 JAN 1996
Time:18:53 PST
Type:Convair CV-440F SCD
Operator:Salair
Registration: N358SA
C/n / msn: 153
First flight: 1954
Total airframe hrs:8642
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-CB16
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Spokane International Airport, WA (GEG) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT), United States of America
Destination airport:Spokane International Airport, WA (GEG/KGEG), United States of America
Narrative:
The Convair had taken off from Deer Valley for a ferry flight to Spokane with 1325gal. of fuel. While on an ILS approach to runway 03 with no. 1 engine problems, both engines lost power at 500 feet. A forced landing was made in fields. It was found out that the left wing fuel tank was empty at the time of the crash, and the right wing tank only containing 125 gal.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's improper management of the fuel/system, which resulted in loss of power in both engines, due to fuel starvation. Factors relating to the accident were: false indications of the cockpit fuel gauges, darkness, and the presence of a berm in the emergency landing area."

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 5/96 (#30)
» Scramble 202(48)
» Scramble 204(48)

Photos
photo of Convair CV-440F SCD N629J
N629J was sold to James F. Keenan and Renown Aviation before being bought by Salair in March 1988.

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ to Spokane International Airport, WA as the crow flies is 1604 km (1003 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share