ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-32B OB-1604 Chachapoyas Airport (CHH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 6 January 1996
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-32B
Operator:Imperial Air
Registration: OB-1604
MSN: 2604
First flight:
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-20
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 39
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Chachapoyas Airport (CHH) (   Peru)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Chachapoyas Airport (CHH/SPPY), Peru
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire after a heavy landing and a right main gear collapse. The aircraft was named "Manco Capac".

Classification:
Heavy landing
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Scramble 201(50)

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-32B-UR-48125
accident date: 06-01-1996
type: Antonov An-32B
registration: UR-48125

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org