ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 60 XA-ICA Aspen Airport, CO (ASE)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 6 January 1996
Time:11:30 MST
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 60
Operator:ICA
Registration: XA-ICA
MSN: 60-027
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW305A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Aspen Airport, CO (ASE) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP/KELP), United States of America
Destination airport:Aspen Airport, CO (ASE/KASE), United States of America
Narrative:
The airplane touched down in a snow field 1,000 feet beyond the runway threshold and 25 feet right of runway centerline. The nose landing gear collapsed and, after traveling through several snow berms, the airplane skidded back onto the runway and came to a halt at the 4,000 foot mark.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's improper in-flight decision to continue with the landing when the runway had not been positively identified. Factors were the snow-covered runway and landing area, sun glare, and the inadequate snow removal by airport personnel."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 193 days (6 months)
Accident number: FTW96LA084
Download report: Final report

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from El Paso International Airport, TX to Aspen Airport, CO as the crow flies is 820 km (513 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org