ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A321-131 registration unknown Tainan Airport (TNN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 6 January 1996
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A321-131
Operator:TransAsia Airways
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Engines: 2 IAE V2530-A5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 194
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 203
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Tainan Airport (TNN) (   Taiwan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Taipei-Songshan Airport (TSA/RCSS), Taiwan
Destination airport:Tainan Airport (TNN/RCNN), Taiwan
Flightnumber:GE529
Narrative:
A man, disappointed with domestic political and social developments in Taiwan, hijacked flight 529 en route to Tainan (TNN). He gave a note to one of the flight attendants, claiming to have a bomb. He demanded that the plane be flown to Fujian Province, China. The hijacker agreed to the pilot's suggestion to land in Tainan for refueling and was arrested upon landing.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1996 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Taipei-Songshan Airport to Tainan Airport as the crow flies is 271 km (169 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org