ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 N922VV Nashville International Airport, TN (BNA)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 7 January 1996
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Operator:Valujet Airlines
Registration: N922VV
MSN: 47489/528
First flight: 1968
Total airframe hrs:1776
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A (HK)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 88
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 93
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Nashville International Airport, TN (BNA) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL), United States of America
Destination airport:Nashville International Airport, TN (BNA/KBNA), United States of America
Flightnumber: 558
Narrative:
The crew had to pull Ground Control Relay circuit breakers H20 and J20 after takeoff due to cabin pressurization problems. When on final approach to RWY 02R at 100 feet the cabin had depressurized completely, so the captain reset both circuit breakers. Suddenly the spoilers deployed, which gave the aircraft a high sink rate. The DC-9 struck the runway with full power on both engines and a nose-high attitude. The aircraft bounced back and the crew managed to climb away. After landing back on RWY31 major damage was discovered to the fuselage.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flightcrew's improper procedures and actions (failing to contact system operations/dispatch, failing to use all available aircraft and company manuals, and prematurely resetting the ground control relay circuit breakers) in response to an in-flight abnormality, which resulted in the inadvertent in-flight activation of the ground spoilers during the final approach to landing and the airplane's subsequent increased descent rate and excessively hard ground impact in the runway approach light area.
Contributing factors in the accident were ValuJet's failure to incorporate cold weather nosegear servicing procedures in its operations and maintenance manuals, the incomplete procedural guidance contained in the ValuJet quick reference handbook, and the flightcrew's inadequate knowledge and understanding of the
aircraft systems."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Accident number: NTSB/AAR-96/07
Download report: Final report

Sources:
» Air Safety Week 12 February 1996 (p. 6)
» Aviation Week & Space Technology 1.7.96(31-32)
» NTSB/AAR-96/07
» Scramble 201(50)
» Scramble 204(48)

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 8 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA to Nashville International Airport, TN as the crow flies is 342 km (214 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org