Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:08 JAN 1996
Type:Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander
Operator:Mustique Airways
Registration: J8-VAK
C/n / msn: 436
First flight: 1975-03-29 (20 years 10 months)
Engines: 2 Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:30 km (18.8 mls) SW off Bridgetown, Barbados (Atlantic Ocean) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Union Island Airport (UNI/TVSU), Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Destination airport:Bridgetown-Grantley Adams International Airport (BGI/TBPB), Barbados
Narrative:
While in cruise flight at 7000 feet, the nr. 2 engine failed. The pilot was unable to maintain height and the airplane gradually descended until a ditching was unavoidable.

Events:

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» Scramble
» Thomas Brügge
» WAAS

Photos
No Photo Available

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
29 MAR 1975 G-BCWU first flight
29 MAR 1975 9Q-CIN National Institute for Conservation of Nature
13 MAY 1975 9Q-CIN W. McAlpine Contractors
G-BCWU Marchwiel Plant & Engineering Co.
15 JUL 1983 G-BCWU Eagle Aircraft Services
06 SEP 1983 G-BCWU West London Air Charter Ltd.
11 OCT 1983 J8-VAK St. Vincent Air Service
J8-VAK Mustique Airways

» source: Werner Fischdick

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Union Island Airport to Bridgetown-Grantley Adams International Airport as the crow flies is 215 km (134 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share