ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace BAe-125-700B 5N-AXO Kano-Aminu Kano International Airport (KAN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 18 January 1996
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace BAe-125-700B
Operator:Nigerian Government
Registration: 5N-AXO
MSN: 257196
First flight: 1984
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:7,3 km (4.6 mls) from Kano-Aminu Kano International Airport (KAN) (   Nigeria)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Official state flight
Departure airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM), Nigeria
Destination airport:Kano-Aminu Kano International Airport (KAN/DNKN), Nigeria
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed short of the runway during a night-time approach.

Probable Cause:

CAUSE: A controlled flight into terrain caused by the failure to monitor the altimeters of the aircraft in a visual darkness.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» Aircraft Illustrated 4/96
» Flight International 4-10 June 1997 (42)
» The Federal Ministry of Aviation Nigeria

Photos

photo of HS-125-700B-5N-AXO
accident date: 18-01-1996
type: Hawker Siddeley HS-125-700B
registration: 5N-AXO
photo of HS-125-700B-5N-AXO
accident date: 18-01-1996
registration: 5N-AXO

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport to Kano-Aminu Kano International Airport as the crow flies is 830 km (519 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

BAe-125-600/700

  • 286 built
  • 10th loss
  • 7th fatal accident
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

 Nigeria
  • 11th worst accident (at the time)
  • 18th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org