ASN Aircraft accident Dassault Falcon 10 N191MC Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 24 January 1996
Time:10:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dassault Falcon 10
Operator:Masco Corporation
Registration: N191MC
MSN: 30
First flight: 1974
Total airframe hrs:9829
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-2-1C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Philadelphia-North Philadelphia Airport, PA (PNE/KPNE), United States of America
Destination airport:Flint-Bishop Airport, MI (FNT/KFNT), United States of America
Narrative:
The Falcon 10 corporate jet departed North Philadelphia Airport, PA (PNE) at 08:25 en route to Flint, MI (FNT).
On approach the pilot reported getting an unsafe indication on the right main landing gear when the landing gear was lowered. The crew recycled the landing gear and got the same unsafe indication. The crew retracted the gear and diverted to Detroit. On arrival, the crew performed the 'landing gear abnormal extension checklist,' but the unsafe indication remained. The air traffic control tower reported that the gear appeared normal. During the landing on runway 3R, the right main landing gear retracted. The airplane slid sideways, striking a runway marker as it departed the runway, and came to rest in a field. Examination revealed that the right landing gear downlock mechanism could be overcome with physical force. Examination of the right landing gear actuator revealed that one of the six shims which separate the spacers and help guide the safety lock switch was out of position and lying on top of the lock assembly.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the right landing gear locking mechanism."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 106 days (4 months)
Accident number: CHI96LA082
Download report: Summary report

Sources:
» NTSB id CHI96LA082

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Philadelphia-North Philadelphia Airport, PA to Flint-Bishop Airport, MI as the crow flies is 789 km (493 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org