Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:25 JAN 1996
Time:21:15
Type:Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III
Operator:Transportes Aéreos Neuquén - TAN
Registration: LV-AOR
C/n / msn: AC-478
First flight: 1981
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Rincón de Los Sauces Airport, NE (RDS) (Argentina)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Chos Malal-Oscar Reguera Airport, NE (HOS/SAHC), Argentina
Destination airport:Rincón de Los Sauces Airport, NE (RDS), Argentina
Flightnumber: 413
Narrative:
The Metro III touched down just short of the runway edge. It suffered a gear collapse when striking the runway edge, causing severe damage to the wing and propellers.

CAUSA PROBABLE: "Choque del tren de aterrizaje de la aeronave contra un pequeño desnivel en el suelo debido a que se hizo contacto con el terreno antes de los límites de la pista, provocando la retracción del tren de aterrizaje principal izquierdo y otros daños de importancia al impactar luego con desniveles en el suelo de mayor significación al costado de la pista.
Fueron factores contribuyentes la no consideración por parte de los operadores, de las restricciones que se habían impuesto al aeródromo. La probable acción de posibles corrientes de aire descendentes cercanas al suelo."

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The landing gear of the aircraft struck a small gap in the ground because they made contact with the ground before the limits of the runway, causing the retraction of the left main landing gear and other significant damage on impact with then unevenness in the soil on the side of the runway.
Contributing factors:
The failure by operators to consider the restrictions that were imposed on the airfield.
The result of possible downdraught near the ground.

Sources:
» SouthAmerican Commercial Airliner News (SCAN)
» Junta de Investigaciones de Accidente de Aviación Civil (JIAAC), DISPOSICIÓN N° 74/98

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chos Malal-Oscar Reguera Airport, NE to Rincón de Los Sauces Airport, NE as the crow flies is 116 km (73 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share