ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-8-55F Z-WSB Harare Airport (HRE)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 28 January 1996
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC85 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-8-55F
Operator:Affretair
Registration: Z-WSB
MSN: 45805/244
First flight: 1965
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B (Q)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Harare Airport (HRE) (   Zimbabwe)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Johannesburg International Airport (JNB/FAJS), South Africa
Destination airport:Harare Airport (HRE/FVHA), Zimbabwe
Narrative:
Overran runway 05 in heavy rain after an ILS approach without the spoilers being armed. Reverse thrust was not available on engines no. 2 and 4.
The nose landing gear collapsed.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Flight International 7-13 February 1996 (8)
» Scramble 204(48)

Photos

photo of DC-8-55F-Z-WSB
accident date: 28-01-1996
type: McDonnell Douglas DC-8-55F
registration: Z-WSB
photo of DC-8-55F-Z-WSB
accident date: 28-01-1996
registration: Z-WSB

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Johannesburg International Airport to Harare Airport as the crow flies is 955 km (597 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DC-8

  • 556 built
  • 73rd loss
» safety profile

 Zimbabwe
  • 8th worst accident (at the time)
  • 10th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org