ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3D 5Y-BIL Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL)
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:xx JAN 1996
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3D
Operator:Branton Air Service
Registration: 5Y-BIL
MSN: 42963
First flight: 1946
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL) (   Kenya)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Reported written off at Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL), Kenya.

Sources:
» www.dc-3.co.za

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-3D-ZS-FRM
accident date: ??-01-1996
type: Douglas DC-3D (DC-3)
registration: ZS-FRM

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org