Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:04 FEB 1996
Time:14:12
Type:Douglas DC-8-55F
Operator:Líneas Aéreas del Caribe - LAC Colombia
Registration: HK-3979X
C/n / msn: 45882/282
First flight: 1966
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B (Q)
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 20
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:2 km (1.3 mls) N of Asunción-Silvio Pettirossi International Airport (ASU) (Paraguay) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Asunción-Silvio Pettirossi International Airport (ASU/SGAS), Paraguay
Destination airport:São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP), Brazil
Narrative:
The DC-8 took off for an empty positioning flight from Asuncion runway 02. At VR power was reduced on no. 1 engine and, after rotation, also on the no. 2 engine. With the gear still down and flaps at 15° the aircraft lost control and crashed on a playing field 2km past the runway.
The crew possibly used the positioning flight as an opportunity for crew training.

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 2/96 (#25)
» Scramble 202(49)

Photos
photo of McDonnell Douglas DC-8F-55 HR-AMU
HR-AMU in full LAC Colombia colours, prior to being re-registered HK-3979X

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Asunción-Silvio Pettirossi International Airport to São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP as the crow flies is 1079 km (674 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

DC-8

  • 74th loss
  • 556 built
  • 21st worst accident
safety profile

 Paraguay
  • worst accident
»safety profile