ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-32B UR-48008 Luremo Airstrip
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 4 February 1996
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-32B
Operator:Ukraine Air Alliance
Registration: UR-48008
MSN: 3405
First flight: 1992
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Luremo Airstrip (   Angola)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Luremo Airstrip, Angola
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The flight crew lost directional control of the aircraft during takeoff. The aircraft subsequently ran off the runway.
The nose wheel had not been locked prior to takeoff.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Scramble

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org