ASN Aircraft accident Convair C-131E (CV-440) N131T Saint Johns Municipal Airport, AZ (SJN)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 5 February 1996
Time:09:50 MST
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair C-131E (CV-440)
Operator:Business Air Connection
Registration: N131T
MSN: 338
First flight: 1956
Total airframe hrs:18715
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-CB16-103 Double Wasp
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 1km SE of Saint Johns Municipal Airport, AZ (SJN) (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Saint Johns Municipal Airport, AZ (SJN/KSJN), United States of America
Destination airport:Brownsville-South Padre Island International Airport, TX (BRO/KBRO), United States of America
Narrative:
While trying to take off from runway 14 (5323 feet long) the Convair lifted off and remained in ground effect with an excessive nose high attitude.
The aircraft struck the perimeter fence, a barrier wall and power lines. The power lines were dragged through a residential area; the aircraft then crashed in a pasture and caught fire. The aircraft was carrying medical and fire equipment, six 55gal. drums of oil, sheets of plywood, two rollaway tool cabinets, spare parts a GPU and lead acid batteries to Chetumal (Mexico).
The aircraft was being flown under a ferry permit, which didn't allow cargo or passengers to be carried. The pilot had just 8 hours time on type.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Inadequate pre-flight planning and preparation by the first pilot (PIC), his failure to ensure the aircraft was properly loaded within limitations, his failure to use proper flaps for takeoff, his failure to use ADI (Antidetonation Injection) assisted takeoff, and his resultant failure to attain sufficient airspeed to climb after takeoff. Factors relating to the accident were: the high density altitude, and the PIC's lack of experience in the make and model of airplane."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 242 days (8 months)
Accident number: LAX96FA106
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Flightcrew un(der)qualified
Loss of control

Sources:
» Air Safety Week 11 March 1996 (p. 6)
» Haagsche Crt. 09.02.1995
» ICAO Adrep Summary 6/96 (#24)
» NTSB id LAX96FA106
» Scramble 202 (p.49)
» Scramble 205

Photos

photo of Convair-C-131E-N131T
accident date: 05-02-1996
type: Convair C-131E (CV-440)
registration: N131T

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Saint Johns Municipal Airport, AZ to Brownsville-South Padre Island International Airport, TX as the crow flies is 1483 km (927 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org