Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:06 FEB 1996
Time:23:47
Type:Boeing 757-225
Operating for:Alas Nacionales
Leased from:Birgenair
Registration: TC-GEN
C/n / msn: 22206/31
First flight: 1985
Total airframe hrs:29269
Cycles:13499
Engines: 2 Rolls Royce RB211-535E4
Crew:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Passengers:Fatalities: 176 / Occupants: 176
Total:Fatalities: 189 / Occupants: 189
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:26 km (16.3 mls) NE off Puerto Plata, Dominican Republic (Atlantic Ocean) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Puerto Plata-La Union International Airport (POP/MDPP), Dominican Republic
Destination airport:Gander Airport, NF (YQX/CYQX), Canada
Flightnumber: 301
Narrative:
Flight ALW 301 departed Puerto Plata for a charter flight to Frankfurt via Gander and Berlin at 23:42 LT. At 80 knots on take-off the captain found out that his air speed indicator (ASI) wasn't working properly. The co-pilot's indicator seemed to work fine. While climbing through 4700 feet the captain's ASI read 350 knots (real speed was about 220kts); this resulted in an autopilot/autothrottle reaction to increase the pitch-up attitude and a power reduction in order to lower the airspeed. At that time the crew got 'Rudder ratio' and 'Mach airspeed' advisory warnings. Both pilots got confused when the co-pilot stated that his ASI read 200 knots decreasing while getting an excessive speed-warning, followed by a stick shaker warning. This led the pilots to believe that both ASIs were unreliable.
Finally realizing that they were losing speed and altitude they disconnected the autopilot (which, fed by the captain's faulty ASI, had reduced the speed close to the stall speed) and applied full thrust. At 23:47:17 an aural GPWS warning sounded. Eight seconds later the aircraft struck the ocean.
The incorrect ASI readings were possibly caused by an obstructed pitot tube, which had left uncovered for 3-4 days prior to this flight.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The crew's failure to recognize the activation of the stick shaker as a warning of imminent entrance to the stall, and the failure of the crew to execute the procedures for recovery from the onset of loss of control."

Events:

Sources:
» Air Safety Week 12.02.1996 (p. 1)
» Aviation Week & Space Technology 12.02.96(33,34)
» Flight International 14-21.02.96(4)
» NTSB Safety Recommendations A-96-15 through -20
» Erroneous Airspeed Indications Cited in Boeing 757 Control Loss (Flight Safety Foundation - Accident Prevention October 1999)
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 6 Safety Recommendations

Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations

Photos
photo of Boeing 757-225 TC-GEN

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Puerto Plata-La Union International Airport to Gander Airport, NF as the crow flies is 3524 km (2203 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Boeing 757

  • 3rd loss
  • 1050 built
  • worst accident
safety profile

 Atlantic Ocean
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile