ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 500 Citation I XA-SLQ Ensenada Airport (ESE)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 6 February 1996
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 500 Citation I
Operator:Aérotaxi Cachanilla
Registration: XA-SLQ
MSN: 500-0111
First flight: 1973
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Ensenada Airport (ESE) (   Mexico)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Tijuana-Rodriguez Airport (TIJ/MMTJ), Mexico
Destination airport:Ensenada Airport (ESE/MMES), Mexico
Narrative:
Hit mountain while approaching in foggy weather.

Classification:

Sources:
» Aircraft Illustrated 5/96

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tijuana-Rodriguez Airport to Ensenada Airport as the crow flies is 89 km (56 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Citation I

  • 377 built
  • 28th loss
  • 18th fatal accident
  • 3rd worst accident
» safety profile

 Mexico
  • 50th worst accident (at the time)
  • 59th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org