Status: | Information verified through authorities or other official sources. |
Date: | Monday 12 February 1996 |
Time: | 12:01 |
Type: |  GAF Nomad N.24A |
Operator: | Haiti Express Airways |
Registration: | N224E |
MSN: | 62 |
First flight: | 1977 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 12 |
Total: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 14 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Port-au-Prince-Mais Gate Airport (PAP) ( Haiti)
|
Crash site elevation: | 37 m (121 feet) amsl |
Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Port-au-Prince-Mais Gate Airport (PAP/MTPP), Haiti |
Destination airport: | Cap Haitien Airport (CAP/MTCH), Haiti |
Narrative:At 150 feet after takeoff the aircraft rolled to the right, struck the ground and came to rest inverted in a ditch. The GAF had just taken off for a flight to Port-de-Paix and Cap Haitien.
Classification:
Loss of control
Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 2/96 (#64)
» Scramble 202(50)
» Scramble 203(61)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Port-au-Prince-Mais Gate Airport to Cap Haitien Airport as the crow flies is 128 km (80 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.