ASN Aircraft accident Shorts 330-200 OY-MUB Bornholm-Rønne Airport (RNN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 14 February 1996
Time:06:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic SH33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Shorts 330-200
Operator:Muk Air Taxi
Registration: OY-MUB
MSN: SH.3069
First flight: 1981-05-02 (14 years 10 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Bornholm-Rønne Airport (RNN) (   Denmark)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH), Denmark
Destination airport:Bornholm-Rønne Airport (RNN/EKRN), Denmark
Narrative:
During approach with the co-pilot flying, the pilot decided on a flapless landing. When the aircraft was a few metres above the runway, power was reduced to flight idle after which the aircraft sank, bounced and was airborne for 4-5 seconds before a normal landing was made. Damage to the right underside of the fuselage and the right rudder was found.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 2/96

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from København-Kastrup Airport to Bornholm-Rønne Airport as the crow flies is 146 km (91 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org