ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 TG-JAK El Zapotal, Cobán, Alta Verapaz
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 16 February 1996
Time:06:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:AVCOM - Aviones Comerciales De Guatemala
Registration: TG-JAK
MSN: 714
First flight: 1980
Total airframe hrs:5644
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:El Zapotal, Cobán, Alta Verapaz (   Guatemala)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT), Guatemala
Destination airport:Cancábal, Guatemala
Narrative:
The Twin Otter departed Guatemala City at 06:30 on a ferry flight to Cancábal. On approach, the captain descended into the clouds below MDA. The airplane contacted trees and crashed.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» DGAC Guatemala

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org