ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 550 Citation II D-CASH Freilassing
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 19 February 1996
Time:09:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 550 Citation II
Operating for:Alp-Air Luftfahrt Verwaltungs-GmbH
Leased from:Private Wings
Registration: D-CASH
MSN: 550-0564
First flight: 1987
Total airframe hrs:5242
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-4
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Freilassing (   Germany)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Berlin-Tempelhof Airport (THF/EDDI), Germany
Destination airport:Salzburg-W. A. Mozart Airport (SZG/LOWS), Austria
Narrative:
The airplane landed at 03:05 at Berlin-Tempelhof (THF) after an ambulance flight to Lille, France. The Cessna Citation II was then prepared for a flight to Salzburg. D-CASH departed at 08:50. The en route portion of the flight was uneventful. The crew were positioned for a runway 16 ILS approach. At 09:50 the crew contacted Salzburg Tower. They were established on the ILS and received clearance to land. Some 3 nm short of the runway, the airplane stalled. The crew lost control and the plane crashed into a forest and caught fire. Although severe icing was present in the approach area, it could not be established with certainty that this was a factor in the accident. Also it was found that there had been a failure of the electrical AC power during the approach. This meant that a.o. the autopilot and attitude indicator were not working.

The airplane was owned by Aeroleasing GmbH, and was on its AOC. Since October 1995 the airplane was leased by Private Wings.
Private Wings leased the airplane to Alp-Air Luftfahrt Verwaltungs-GmbH.

Probable Cause:

URSACHEN: "Der Unfall geschah, weil im Endanflug die Mindestgeschwindigkeit für die Steuerbarkeit des Flugzeuges unterschritten wurde. Das Flugzeug kippte über die linke Tragfläche ab und wurde beim Aufprall auf den Boden und dem anschließenden Brand zerstört."
The accident happened, because during the final approach the speed fell below the minimum for the maneuverability of the airplane. The airplane rolled over to the left and was destroyed by the impact on the ground and the following fire. Probably icing, when it descended from FL 140 into severe icing conditions, but no traces of ice were found on the burned wreckage.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Die Welt

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Berlin-Tempelhof Airport to Salzburg-W. A. Mozart Airport as the crow flies is 517 km (323 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Citation II

  • 603 built
  • 26th loss
  • 9th fatal accident
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

 Germany
  • 35th worst accident (at the time)
  • 36th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org