Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Thursday 22 February 1996 |
Time: | 13:55 |
Type: |  Antonov An-24RV |
Operator: | Autoritatea Aeronautica Civila Romana |
Registration: | YR-BMK |
MSN: | 77310803 |
First flight: | 1977 |
Total airframe hrs: | 10437 |
Cycles: | 5987 |
Engines: | 2 Ivchenko AI-24VT |
Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Total: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
Ground casualties: | Fatalities: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 8 km (5 mls) E of Baia Mare Airport (BAY) ( Romania)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Aerial Work (Calibration, Photo) |
Departure airport: | Bucharest-Baneasa Airport (BBU/LRBS), Romania |
Destination airport: | Baia Mare Airport (BAY/LRBM), Romania |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from Baneasa Airport (BBU), Romania at 11:25 for a navaid calibration flight to Satu Mare (SUJ) and Baia Mare (BAY).
It was the quarterly calibration flight for the airport's IFR landing equipment of Baia Mare Airport (PAR - Precision Approach Radar) and the NDB. After landing and a short briefing on Baia Mare, the aircraft would be directed back to Baneasa.
After completing the calibration flight at Satu Mare, the flight continued to Baia Mare were approaches at three different QFE altitudes were carried out in both runway directions (96 degrees and 276 degrees; runway 10/28). While the crew were positioning the airplane for landing at Baia Mare, the controller reported deteriorating weather. The ceiling had dropped from 450 m to 240 m and visibility was 3 km in snow.
The aircraft clipped some treetops on a hill at 450 m altitude. It then crashed into a house, killing two on the ground.
Probable Cause:
Probable cause of the event:
"Incorrect execution of the turn to the magnetic heading of 276 degrees."
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | Romania MoT  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 99 days (3 months) | Accident number: | Nr.31/265/31.05.1996 | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bucharest-Baneasa Airport to Baia Mare Airport as the crow flies is 402 km (252 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.