Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 24 February 1996 |
Time: | 16:39 |
Type: |  Antonov An-12BP |
Operator: | Sakha Avia |
Registration: | RA-11403 |
MSN: | 401906 |
First flight: | 1962 |
Engines: | 4 Ivchenko AI-20M |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 22 km (13.8 mls) NW of Omsk ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD), Russia |
Destination airport: | Omsk Airport (OMS/UNOO), Russia |
Flightnumber: | K-29052 |
Narrative:The aircraft, operating on the first leg of the Moscow-Omsk-Bratsk-Yakutsk flight, suffered fuel exhaustion. At 1000 m all four engines shut down. During the forced landing on a snow covered field, the wing hit a car.
Classification:
Fuel exhaustion
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport
Sources:
» Scramble 204(49)
» ICAO Adrep Summary 4/96
Photos

accident date:
24-02-1996type: Antonov An-12BP
registration: RA-11403
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Moskva-Domodedovo Airport to Omsk Airport as the crow flies is 2207 km (1379 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.