ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208 Caravan I 3010 Bulwer
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 24 February 1996
Time:07:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Operator:South African Air Force - SAAF
Registration: 3010
MSN: 20800160
First flight: 1989
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Bulwer (   South Africa)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Margate Airport (MGH/FAMG), South Africa
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Cessna, operated by the 41st Squadron contacted a mountainside with the left wing tip. The aircraft spun and crash-landed in a valley near Bulwer. Visibility at the time of the accident was very low.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Scramble 246
» SAAF Attrition Summaries

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org