ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-24RV XU-314 Ban Lung-Ratanakiri Airport (RBE)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 25 February 1996
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-24RV
Operator:Kampuchea Airlines
Registration: XU-314
MSN: 17307001
First flight: 1971
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-24VT
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 36
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Ban Lung-Ratanakiri Airport (RBE) (   Cambodia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Ban Lung-Ratanakiri Airport (RBE/VDRK), Cambodia
Narrative:
Suffered a brake failure; tires burst and the aircraft overran into a building.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Flight International 4-10 June 1997 (42)
» Scramble 203(65)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org