ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130H Hercules registration unknown Jabal Awliya
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 26 February 1996
Time:18:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Operator:Al Quwwat al-Jawwiya As-Sudaniya (Sudanese Air Force)
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 86 / Occupants: 86
Total:Fatalities: 91 / Occupants: 91
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Jabal Awliya (   Sudan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Obeid Airport (EBD/HSOB), Sudan
Destination airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS), Sudan
Narrative:
Crashed in flames ten minutes before scheduled landing time.

Sources:
» CNN

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from El Obeid Airport to Khartoum-Civil Airport as the crow flies is 367 km (229 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Lockheed C-130

  • 2041 built
  • 246th loss
  • 161st fatal accident
  • 6th worst accident (at the time)
  • 8th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Sudan
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org