ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 PK-JFH Palangkaraya-Tjilik Riwut Airport (PKY)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Tuesday 27 February 1996
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
Operator:Sempati Air Transport
Registration: PK-JFH
MSN: 10396
First flight: 1969-03-11 (27 years)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Palangkaraya-Tjilik Riwut Airport (PKY) (   Indonesia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Palangkaraya-Tjilik Riwut Airport (PKY/WAOP), Indonesia
Narrative:
After landing on runway 34 at Palangkaraya-Tjilik Riwut Airport (PKY), Indonesia, the aircraft suddenly turned 150 degrees until the nose wheel was out of the runway.

Sources:
» Indonesian Aircraft Accident/Incident Database 1988-2001

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org