ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12BP ER-ACE Lukapa
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 27 February 1996
Time:05:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12BP
Operator:Aero Tropical
Registration: ER-ACE
MSN: 402812
First flight: 1965
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20M
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:35 km (21.9 mls) from Lukapa (   Angola)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU), Angola
Destination airport:Lukapa Airport (LBZ/FNLK), Angola
Narrative:
Crashed in poor visibility after a flight from Luanda.
An Antonov 12 (D2-FAO) with the same construction number was seen at Luanda 19 AUG 1999. The id of the aircraft involved (ER-ACE, c/n 402812) in this accident is probably incorrect.

Sources:
» Flight International 13-19 March 1996 (9)
» Scramble 203(65)
» Scramble 204(48)
» Scramble 205
» Scramble 246

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-12BP-7T-WAG
accident date: 27-02-1996
type: Antonov An-12BP
registration: 7T-WAG

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport to Lukapa Airport as the crow flies is 822 km (514 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org