`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:Preliminary
Date:29 FEB 1996
Time:20:25
Type:Boeing 737-222
Operator:Faucett
Registration: OB-1451
C/n / msn: 19072/86
First flight: 1968-10-21 (27 years 5 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 117 / Occupants: 117
Total:Fatalities: 123 / Occupants: 123
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:6,3 km (3.9 mls) from Arequipa (Peru) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Lima-Jorge Chavez International Airport (LIM/SPIM), Peru
Destination airport:Arequipa-Rodriguez Ballon Airport (AQP/SPQU), Peru
Flightnumber: 251
Narrative:
Faucett flight 251 took off from Lima at 19:10 for a flight to Arequipa and Tacna. When doing a VOR/DME approach to Arequipa runway 09, the aircraft crashed into a hillside at an altitude of 8015 feet. The main fuselage carried over the initial ridge and impacted near the top of a second ridge. The empennage fell to an arroyo between the two ridges It appeared that the pilot reported flying at 9500 feet, while the aircraft was actually flying at 8644 feet. Airfield elevation is 8404 feet.

Events:

Sources:
» Aviation Week & Space Technology 11.03.96(33)
» Flight International 24--30.04.96(12)
» NTSB
» Volkskrant 02.03.96(4)

Statistics
68th loss of a Boeing 737-200
3rd worst accident involving a Boeing 737-200 (at the time)
5th worst accident involving a Boeing 737-200 (currently)
The worst accident in Peru (at the time)
The worst accident in Peru (currently)

» figures explained

Photos
photo of Boeing 737-222 N459AC
N459AC was stored at Opa Locka in 1990 until being bought by International Air Leases, which leased the plane to Faucett in July 1991.

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lima-Jorge Chavez International Airport (LIM/SPIM) to Arequipa-Rodriguez Ballon Airport (AQP/SPQU) as the crow flies is 762 km (477 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction