ASN Aircraft accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II OY-BJT Aarhus-Tirstrup Airport (AAR)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 4 March 1996
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Operator:Jetair
Registration: OY-BJT
MSN: TC-371
First flight: 1980
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Aarhus-Tirstrup Airport (AAR) (   Denmark)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Roskilde Airport (RKE/EKRK), Denmark
Destination airport:Roskilde Airport (RKE/EKRK), Denmark
Narrative:
During a training flight where a touch-and-go landing was being practised, the nose gear started to collapse during the landing roll. The nose of the aircraft dropped and both propellers hit the runway. The instructor initiated a go-around and the aircraft became airborne again. The right engine was subsequently shut down due to vibration. The aircraft returned to home base where the landing was made without further incident.

Classification:
Runway mishap

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 2/96

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org