ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727 registration unknown München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 8 March 1996
Type:Boeing 727
Operator:Kibris Türk Hava Yollari
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 109
Aircraft damage: None
Location:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC) (   Germany)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Ercan Airport (ECN/LCEN), Turkey
Destination airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA), Turkey
Flightnumber: 007
Narrative:
A hijacker, brandishing a handgun, entered the cockpit shortly after takeoff from Ercan. The aircraft flew to Sofia, Bulgarian for refueling. The plane continued to Munich were the hijacker surrendered, 11 hours after initiating the hijack.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ercan Airport to Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport as the crow flies is 761 km (475 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org