ASN Aircraft accident CASA/Nurtanio NC-212-CC4 Aviocar 200 PK-NCU Soroako Airport (SQR)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Sunday 10 March 1996
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
CASA/Nurtanio NC-212-CC4 Aviocar 200
Operator:Merpati Nusantara Airlines
Registration: PK-NCU
MSN: 254/74N
First flight: 1985-08-22 (10 years 7 months)
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-10R-511C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Soroako Airport (SQR) (   Indonesia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Soroako Airport (SQR/WAWS), Indonesia
Narrative:
Overran at landing.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Indonesian Aircraft Accident/Incident Database 1988-2001

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org