Status: | |
Date: | Monday 11 March 1996 |
Type: |  Antonov An-26 |
Operator: | Farnas Aviation Services |
Registration: | ST-FAR |
MSN: | 4806 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | El Obeid Airport (EBD) ( Sudan)
|
Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | El Obeid Airport (EBD/HSOB), Sudan |
Destination airport: | Wau Airport (WUG/AYWU), Papua New Guinea |
Narrative:Crashed on takeoff for a flight to Wau and destroyed by fire.
Sources:
» Scramble 247 (p.55)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from El Obeid Airport to Wau Airport as the crow flies is 12979 km (8112 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.