ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-26 registration unknown Kuli Papa
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 20 March 1996
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-26
Operator:Al Quwwat al-Jawwiya As-Sudaniya (Sudanese Air Force)
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kuli Papa (   South Sudan)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Antonov An-26 was destroyed over Kuli Papa during the Sudan Civil War.

Sources:
» ACIG.org: Sudan, Civil War since 1955

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org