Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:24 MAR 1996
Time:21:35
Type:Vickers 808C Viscount
Operator:British World Airways
Registration: G-OPFE
C/n / msn: 291
First flight: 1958
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Belfast International Airport (BFS) (United Kingdom) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Belfast International Airport (BFS/EGAA), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Belfast International Airport (BFS/EGAA), United Kingdom
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from runway 07 at 20:35 for the second training flight out of Belfast that night. After some 3-engined approaches to runway 17, the Viscount landed and immediately took off again.
The crew were later cleared to commence a VOR/DME approach to runway 07 for a final landing. The 'Initial Approach' checks were completed 'down to the line'. However, although the first officer at one stage commented that it was a bit early to complete the rest of the 'Initial Approach' checks, there was no evidence that these or the 'Finals' checks were subsequently requested or actioned. The landing gear would normally be selected down during the 'Initial Approach, below the line' checks and confirmed during the 'Finals' checks. As the throttles were retarded in the flare, the gear warning horn was heard on the CVR, followed within 2 seconds by sounds of the propellers contacting the runway surface. After coming to a stop on the runway, the crew secured and evacuated the aircraft.

The AAIB did not conduct a full formal investigation. The AAIB Bulletin report did not contain a Probable Cause.

Sources:
» Scramble 204 (p.50)

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: Air Accidents Investigation Branch (AAIB) - U.K.
report status: Final
report number: AAIB Bulletin 6/96
report released:01-JUN-1996
duration of investigation:69 days (2.3 months)
download report: Viscount 808, G-OPFE, 24 March 1996 (AAIB Bulletin 6/96)

Follow-up / safety actions
Safety recommendation 96-20:

"The gear warning system on G-OPFE was not as described in the current Operations Manual for the Airline. Additionally, and of greater significance, the degree of pre-warning afforded by the system in G-OPFE was ineffective in that the pilot was only actively warned that his gear was not down and locked when he retarded the throttle for his landing flare. While accepting that the accurate accomplishment of checks would ensure that the aircraft is in the correct configuration, the present warning is of debatable value.

It is therefore recommended that the CAA ensure that Viscount aircraft have a system to warn the crew, in sufficient time to take effective action, that all landing gear legs are not fully locked down and that Operations Manuals to which they apply fully reflect the standard of the aircraft."

Photos
photo of Vickers 808C Viscount G-OPFE

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Belfast International Airport to Belfast International Airport as the crow flies is NAN km (NAN miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share