Hijacking description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:24 MAR 1996
Type:unknown
Operator:Sudan Airways
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47
Airplane damage: None
Location:Asmara International Airport (ASM) (Eritrea) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS), Sudan
Destination airport:Port Sudan Airport (PZU/HSSP), Sudan
Narrative:
A scheduled Sudan Airways flight was hijacked by two Sudanese oppositionists and diverted to Asmara, Eritrea. Approximately 20 minutes after takeoff, the two hijackers, armed with pistols, approached the head steward and threatened to blow up the plane if the flight was not diverted to Asmara. The pilot complied with their demand and the plane landed at Asmara, whereupon the hijackers surrendered to Eritrean security officials. The two hijackers opposed the current state of affairs in Sudan and were subsequently granted political asylum in Eritrea.

Events:

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1996 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Khartoum-Civil Airport to Port Sudan Airport as the crow flies is 651 km (407 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share