ASN Aircraft accident Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander PK-VIW Datadawai Airport (DTD)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Tuesday 26 March 1996
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
Operator:Dirgantara Air Services
Registration: PK-VIW
MSN: 2026
First flight: 1981
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Datadawai Airport (DTD) (   Indonesia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Datadawai Airport (DTD/WALJ), Indonesia
Narrative:
During landing the aircraft overran the runway after hitting a stone material.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Indonesian Aircraft Accident/Incident Database 1988-2001

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org