ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A320-231 registration unknown Derna-Martuba Airport (DNF)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 27 March 1996
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A320-231
Operator:EgyptAir
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Engines: 2 IAE V2500-A1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 145
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 152
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Derna-Martuba Airport (DNF) (   Libya)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Luxor Airport (LXR/HELX), Egypt
Destination airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA), Egypt
Flightnumber:MS104
Narrative:
An Egyptian man and his teen-aged son and nephew hijacked Egypt Air flight 104 a few minutes after takeoff from Luxor. The flight had just stopped there en route from Jeddah to Cairo. The hijackers claimed to possess explosives and demanded to meet with world leaders. The pilot diverted the plane to Libya and landed at Derna-Martuba. The hijackers surrendered to Libyan authorities and stated that they had a message from God to deliver to Libyan leader, Muammar Qadhafi.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1996 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Luxor Airport to Cairo International Airport as the crow flies is 508 km (318 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org