Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:30 MAR 1996
Time:08:35
Type:Douglas C-47B-20-DK
Operator:LANC Colombia - Lineas Aéreas Norte de Colombia
Registration: HK-2497
C/n / msn: 15634/27079
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Villavicencio (Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC/SKVV), Colombia
Destination airport:La Macarena Airport (LMC), Colombia
Narrative:
The aircraft departed from Villavicencio for a flight to La Macarena. When climbing through an altitude of 1900 feet, the nr.1 engine began to vibrate. The engine was shut down and the crew decided to return to the airport for an emergency landing on runway 22. They were not able to reach the runway and a wheels-up forced landing was carried out in a field.

CAUSA PROBABLE: "Falla del motor izquierdo (no. 1), como consecuencia de un mal ajuste en las válvulas de admisión de los cilindros # 8 y 9, las cuales se quedaron pegadas en posición abierta, permitiendo el paso de la llama, presentando alta temperatura, lo que causo perdida de rendimiento de la aeronave."

Sources:
» Aeronautica Civil de Colombia

Photos
photo of Douglas C-47B-20-DK HK-2497
photo of Douglas C-47B-20-DK HK-2497-P

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport to La Macarena Airport as the crow flies is 221 km (138 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share