ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 500 Citation I N727TK Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 31 March 1996
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 500 Citation I
Operator:TKA Express
Registration: N727TK
MSN: 500-0141
First flight: 1974
Total airframe hrs:6714
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC), United States of America
Destination airport:Visalia Airport, CA (VIS/KVIS), United States of America
Narrative:
A Cessna 500 Citation, N727TK, experienced an uncontained engine failure during the take off ground roll at the Salt Lake City International Airport, Utah, USA. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed. The airplane was substantially damaged, and the private and commercial pilots, and their five passengers were not injured. The flight was destined for Visalia, California.
The engine start and all pre-take off checks were completed with no abnormalities noted. The airplane was taxied to runway 35 and held for approximately ten minutes before the tower controller cleared the flight for take off. After advancing the thrust levers through 80-81%, a loud "boom" was heard and the airplane began to shake. The thrust lever for the right engine was brought back to idle power and the pilot continued to taxi back to the apron.
It was noted that debris from the engine had punctured the side of the pressure vessel and damaged the wing.

Probable Cause:

Fatigue failure of the engine compressor impeller. Inadequate quality control by the manufacturer was a related factor.

Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Uncontained engine failure
Runway mishap

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Salt Lake City International Airport, UT to Visalia Airport, CA as the crow flies is 808 km (505 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org