ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 RP-C1154 Manila International Airport (MNL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 2 April 1996
Time:19:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Operator:Pacific Airways
Registration: RP-C1154
MSN: 177
First flight: 1968
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Manila International Airport (MNL) (   Philippines)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 (RP-C1154), operated by Pacific Airways, taxied across runway 13 at the Taxiway F1 intersection at Manila International Airport (MNL). At the same moment a Philippine Air Lines Boeing 737 (EI-BZF) was taking off and collided with the Twin Otter. The 737 carried the Twin Otter for 130 m before coming to a halt.
The aircraft was taxiing to the Pacific Airways hangar after passenger disembarkation at the GA ramp.

Classification:
Runway incursion
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Scramble 204(51)
» Manila Standard - Apr 4, 1996

Photos

photo of DHC-6-Twin-Otter-200-C-FDKK
accident date: 02-04-1996
type: de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
registration: C-FDKK

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org