ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan C-FLAQ Nain Airport, NL (YDP)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Tuesday 2 April 1996
Time:17:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Labrador Airways
Registration: C-FLAQ
MSN: 208B0306
First flight: 1992
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Nain Airport, NL (YDP) (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Goose Bay Airport, NL (YYR/CYYR), Canada
Destination airport:Nain Airport, NL (YDP/CYDP), Canada
Narrative:
The aircraft undershot during the final stage of the approach to runway 06 at Nain Airport, Newfoundland, Canada, impacting the ground some 300 feet short of the threshold. The pilot later reported that she was trying to touchdown as close to the threshold as possible because the runway is only 2,000 feet long and was known to be icy.
The sky was overcast and the approach path was over an area of flat, snow covered, featureless terrain. Another pilot who landed about 30 minutes after the accident reported 'serious whiteout conditions.

Classification:
Undershoot/overshoot

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 3/96
» TSB Canada A96A0045

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Goose Bay Airport, NL to Nain Airport, NL as the crow flies is 365 km (228 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org