| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 03 APR 1996 |
| Time: | 14:52 |
| Type: | Boeing T-43A (737) |
| Operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 73-1149 |
| C/n / msn: | 20696/347 |
| First flight: | 1974-03-27 (22 years ) |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 29 / Occupants: 29 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 35 / Occupants: 35 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 16 km (10 mls) SE of Dubrovnik Airport (DBV) (Croatia)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Tuzla International Airport (TZL/LQTZ), Bosnia and Herzegovina |
| Destination airport: | Dubrovnik Airport (DBV/LDDU), Croatia |
| Flightnumber: | 21 |
Narrative:Flight IFOR21 took off from Tuzla for a flight to Dubrovnik. While making an NDB approach to RWY 12 the aircraft crashed into a hill at 2300 feet, 1,7nm left of the extended centerline and 1,8nm North of RWY 12 at a speed of 133 knots and a 118° right bank.
It appeared that the T-43 had strayed off course, because the aircraft flew a 110° bearing instead of 119°, after passing the KLP beacon (final approach fix). Weather at the time was visibility 8km in light / moderate rain; 120°/12 knots wind; cloud base at 120m broken and 600m overcast; temp. 12°C.
CAUSE: (1) Command failure to comply with directives that required a review of all instrument approach procedures, not approved by the Defense Dept. (2) Preflight planning errors, combined with errors made during the flight made by the aircrew. (3) Improper design of the Dubrovnik NDB.
Sources:
» Aviation Week & Space Technology 15.04.96(26,27)
» Aviation Week & Space Technology 17.06.96(71-72)
» Flight International 17-23.04.96(6)
» Flight International 19-25.06.96(20)
» Air Safety Week 08.04.1996 (p. 8)
» Aviation Week & Space Technology 8.4.96(25-26)
» Flight International 10-16.04.96(8)
» DOD News Briefing Friday, June 7, 1996
»
Dubrovnik-bound Flight Crew’s Improperly Flown Nonprecision Instrument Approach Results in Controlled-flight-into-terrain Accident (Flight Safety Foundation - Flight Safety Digest, July-August 1996)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tuzla International Airport to Dubrovnik Airport as the crow flies is 213 km (133 miles).