ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace ATP registration unknown Barisal Airport (BZL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 4 April 1996
Type:Silhouette image of generic ATP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace ATP
Operator:Biman Bangladesh Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW126
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Barisal Airport (BZL) (   Bangladesh)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Dhaka-Zia International Airport (DAC/VGZR), Bangladesh
Destination airport:Barisal Airport (BZL/VGBR), Bangladesh
Narrative:
A Bangladeshi man hijacked the aircraft shortly after takeoff. He announced that he had a revolver and explosives in a bag he was carrying and would blow up the aircraft unless he was flown to Kashmir, India. The hijacker was overpowered, however, and arrested when the aircraft landed safely at Barisal. The hijacker’s bag was found to contain only bananas and some bread.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1996 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dhaka-Zia International Airport to Barisal Airport as the crow flies is 116 km (72 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org