Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:05 APR 1996
Time:14:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin 76TD
Operator:Krasnoyarskie Avialinii
Registration: RA-76752
C/n / msn: 0093498967
First flight: 1989
Total airframe hrs:7172
Cycles:2085
Crew:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:40 km (25 mls) from Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky (Russia) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Novosibirsk-Yeltsovka Airport (UNNE), Russia
Destination airport:Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Airport (PKC/UHPP), Russia
Narrative:
The Il-76 transport plane departed Novosibirsk on a cargo flight to Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky, Russia. It carried a cargo meat and detergent powder. On departure the take-off weight was 17 tons over the maximum takeoff weight. En route the crew programmed the navigation system using the wrong coordinates for a waypoint (153° 20 'N instead of 53° 20' N). ATC then instructed the crew to descend without being visible on radar. It descended 23 km to the right of the intended track over mountainous terrain. The airplane descended through clouds to an altitude of 900m and flew into the side of a mountain, 300m below the summit.

Events:

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Flight International 24-30.04.96 (12)
» ICAO Adrep Summary 4/96 (#32)
» airdisaster.ru

Photos
photo of Ilyushin 76TD RA-76752

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Ilyushin 76

  • 28th loss
  • 938+ built
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 9th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Russia
  • 93rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 108th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile