Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:05 APR 1996
Type:Xian Yunshuji Y-7H
Operator:Force Aérienne de la République Islamique de Mauritanie
Registration: 5T-MAF
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off Mauritania (Atlantic Ocean) show on map
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» Flight International 4-10.06.1997 (43)
» Scramble 250

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share