Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:07 APR 1996
Time:06:00 AST
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Vista Liner 300
Operator:Dolphin Express Airlines
Registration: N143SA
C/n / msn: 591
First flight: 1978
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Virgin Gorda Airport (VIJ) (British Virgin Islands)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Virgin Gorda Airport (VIJ/TUPW), British Virgin Islands
Destination airport:Saint Croix-Alexander Hamilton Airport (STX/TISX), U.S. Virgin Islands
Narrative:
The Twin Otter lost directional control and ran off the runway and struck a fence. The wing was ripped off.

Sources:
» Air Safety Week 29.04.1996 (p. 6)
» NTSB
» Professional Pilot June 1996(20)
» Scramble 205

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Virgin Gorda Airport to Saint Croix-Alexander Hamilton Airport as the crow flies is 91 km (57 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share