ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander VH-HIA Currumbin, QLD
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 7 April 1996
Time:21:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
Operator:Island Air Gold Coast
Registration: VH-HIA
MSN: 415
First flight: 1974-11-26 (21 years 5 months)
Engines: 2 Lycoming IO-540-K1B5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Currumbin, QLD (   Australia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Moreton Airport, QLD (MET/YMOT), Australia
Destination airport:Coolangatta Airport, QLD (OOL/YBCG), Australia
Narrative:
En route at 3000 feet the no. 2 engine lost power. A forced landing was carried out in the surf on Currumbin Beach.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» Scramble
» WAAS

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Moreton Airport, QLD to Coolangatta Airport, QLD as the crow flies is 2072 km (1295 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org